Skip to content
Updated yesterday

← All popular plugins

Surplus Essentials icon

Surplus Essentials

by surplusthemes

 ·  Current rank #44332

Active installs
10+
0% of tracked installs
Rank
#44332
Peak #33517
Downloads / day
2
prev 2
Downloads (7d)
18
All-time downloads
2.8K
Days tracked
79
1 day▲ 3053
7 days▼ 4438
30 days▼ 5655
90 days—

Highlights · computed from our daily tracking data

  • Surplus Essentials currently ranks #44332 in the WordPress.org popular plugins list.
  • Its best position in our tracking is #33517, first reached on Aug 11, 2026.
  • Active installs have held steady at 10+ since we began tracking it in July 2026.
  • The latest release, v1.0.3, shipped on Aug 29, 2020 (2,244 days ago).

Ranking history

Ranking history — data table
DateRanking history
2026-10-20#44332
2026-09-30#38226
2026-08-31#45696
2026-07-30#44406

Latest reading of each month from our daily snapshots; the chart holds the full daily history.

Active installs

Active installs — data table
DateActive installs
2026-10-2010
2026-09-3010
2026-08-3110
2026-07-3010

Latest reading of each month from our daily snapshots; the chart holds the full daily history.

Downloads per day

Downloads per day — data table
DateDownloads per day
2026-09-252
2026-08-314
2026-07-311
2026-06-301
2026-05-312
2026-04-304
2026-03-313
2026-02-281
2026-01-282
2025-12-301
2025-11-301
2025-10-252
2025-09-281

Latest reading of each month from our daily snapshots; the chart holds the full daily history.

Details

Authorsurplusthemes
Current version1.0.3
Versions released1
Last updated2020-08-29
Added to directory2020-05-05
Requires WordPress4.3+
Requires PHP5.6+
First tracked here2026-07-23
custom post typeessentialssurpluswidgets

Description

Surplus Essentials provides necessary features to extend WordPress functionality and for better blogging experience. It also allows you to add and man …

Frequently asked questions

How many websites use Surplus Essentials?

WordPress.org reports 10+ active installs.

How popular is Surplus Essentials?

As of October 20, 2026, Surplus Essentials ranks #44332 in the WordPress.org popular plugins list. Its best position in our tracking is #33517.

When was Surplus Essentials last updated?

Surplus Essentials was last updated on August 29, 2020 (version 1.0.3).

Who makes Surplus Essentials?

Surplus Essentials is developed by surplusthemes. It joined the WordPress.org plugin directory in May 2020.

Compare Surplus Essentials