Skip to content
Updated today

← All popular plugins

Social Media Shortcodes icon

Social Media Shortcodes

by Michael Beckwith

5★ (2 ratings)  ·  Current rank #23288

Active installs
30+
0% of tracked installs
Rank
#23288
Peak #23148
Downloads / day
2
prev 1
Downloads (7d)
15
All-time downloads
9.8K
Days tracked
90
1 day▼ 140
7 days▲ 27
30 days▲ 436
90 days▲ 104

Highlights · computed from our daily tracking data

  • Social Media Shortcodes currently ranks #23288 in the WordPress.org popular plugins list.
  • Its best position in our tracking is #23148, first reached on Oct 22, 2026.
  • Active installs have held steady at 30+ since we began tracking it in July 2026.
  • The latest release, v1.3.2, shipped on Sep 10, 2025 (408 days ago) — release #11 since the plugin joined the directory in 2012.

Ranking history

Ranking history — data table
DateRanking history
2026-10-23#23288
2026-09-30#23554
2026-08-31#23419
2026-07-31#23340

Latest reading of each month from our daily snapshots; the chart holds the full daily history.

Active installs

Active installs — data table
DateActive installs
2026-10-2330
2026-09-3030
2026-08-3130
2026-07-3130

Latest reading of each month from our daily snapshots; the chart holds the full daily history.

Downloads per day

Downloads per day — data table
DateDownloads per day
2026-09-242
2026-08-314
2026-07-313
2026-06-301
2026-05-312
2026-04-301
2026-03-312
2026-02-284
2026-01-301
2025-12-312
2025-11-303
2025-10-311
2025-09-301

Latest reading of each month from our daily snapshots; the chart holds the full daily history.

Details

AuthorMichael Beckwith
Current version1.3.2
Versions released11
Last updated2025-09-10
Added to directory2012-08-18
Requires WordPress5.2+
Requires PHP5.6+
First tracked here2026-07-23
shortcodessocial media

Description

Registers shortcodes for your posts, pages, or post types that display user profile links to various social media websites.

Frequently asked questions

How many websites use Social Media Shortcodes?

WordPress.org reports 30+ active installs.

How popular is Social Media Shortcodes?

As of October 23, 2026, Social Media Shortcodes ranks #23288 in the WordPress.org popular plugins list. Its best position in our tracking is #23148.

When was Social Media Shortcodes last updated?

Social Media Shortcodes was last updated on September 10, 2025 (version 1.3.2). It has shipped 11 releases in total.

Who makes Social Media Shortcodes?

Social Media Shortcodes is developed by Michael Beckwith. It joined the WordPress.org plugin directory in August 2012.

Compare Social Media Shortcodes