Skip to content
Updated yesterday

← All popular plugins

Simple Tag Shortcode icon

Simple Tag Shortcode

by Bartosz Romanowski

 ·  Current rank #43779

Active installs
10+
0% of tracked installs
Rank
#43779
Peak #34291
Downloads / day
1
prev 2
Downloads (7d)
11
All-time downloads
2K
Days tracked
77
1 day▼ 3430
7 days▲ 1839
30 days▼ 1580
90 days▼ 7035

Highlights · computed from our daily tracking data

  • Simple Tag Shortcode currently ranks #43779 in the WordPress.org popular plugins list.
  • Its best position in our tracking is #34291, first reached on Sep 19, 2026.
  • Active installs have held steady at 10+ since we began tracking it in July 2026.
  • It is averaging 2 downloads/day over the last 30 days, up 5% versus the month before (2/day).
  • The latest release, v1.0, shipped on Jan 25, 2011 (5,750 days ago) — release #2 since the plugin joined the directory in 2011.

Ranking history

Ranking history — data table
DateRanking history
2026-10-22#43779
2026-09-30#46395
2026-08-31#41284
2026-07-31#37276

Latest reading of each month from our daily snapshots; the chart holds the full daily history.

Active installs

Active installs — data table
DateActive installs
2026-10-2210
2026-09-3010
2026-08-3110
2026-07-3110

Latest reading of each month from our daily snapshots; the chart holds the full daily history.

Downloads per day

Downloads per day — data table
DateDownloads per day
2026-10-151
2026-09-306
2026-08-313
2026-07-281
2026-06-281
2026-05-302
2026-04-291
2026-03-312
2026-02-281
2026-01-281
2025-12-293
2025-11-301
2025-10-292

Latest reading of each month from our daily snapshots; the chart holds the full daily history.

Details

AuthorBartosz Romanowski
Current version1.0
Versions released2
Last updated2011-01-25
Added to directory2011-01-25
Requires WordPress2.9.0+
Requires PHP—
First tracked here2026-07-23
tagtaggingtags

Description

This plugin provides a simple [tag] shortcode.

Frequently asked questions

How many websites use Simple Tag Shortcode?

WordPress.org reports 10+ active installs.

How popular is Simple Tag Shortcode?

As of October 22, 2026, Simple Tag Shortcode ranks #43779 in the WordPress.org popular plugins list. Its best position in our tracking is #34291.

When was Simple Tag Shortcode last updated?

Simple Tag Shortcode was last updated on January 25, 2011 (version 1.0). It has shipped 2 releases in total.

Who makes Simple Tag Shortcode?

Simple Tag Shortcode is developed by Bartosz Romanowski. It joined the WordPress.org plugin directory in January 2011.

Compare Simple Tag Shortcode