Skip to content
Updated today

← All popular plugins

Simple Header Footer HTML icon

Simple Header Footer HTML

by Otto Kekäläinen

4.7★ (9 ratings)  ·  Current rank #3446

Active installs
4K+
0% of tracked installs
Rank
#3446
Peak #3442
Downloads / day
14
prev 18
Downloads (7d)
100
All-time downloads
32.1K
Days tracked
92
1 day▼ 4
7 days▲ 2
30 days▲ 13
90 days▲ 352

Highlights · computed from our daily tracking data

  • Simple Header Footer HTML currently ranks #3446 in the WordPress.org popular plugins list.
  • Its best position in our tracking is #3442, first reached on Oct 24, 2026.
  • Active installs grew from 3K+ when we started tracking it in July 2026 to 4K+ today — it crossed the 4K+ mark around August 2026.
  • It is averaging 12 downloads/day over the last 30 days, up 19% versus the month before (10/day).
  • The latest release, v1.3.0, shipped on Aug 6, 2020 (2,271 days ago).

Ranking history

Ranking history — data table
DateRanking history
2026-10-25#3446
2026-09-30#3464
2026-08-31#3529
2026-07-31#3820

Latest reading of each month from our daily snapshots; the chart holds the full daily history.

Active installs

Active installs — data table
DateActive installs
2026-10-254,000
2026-09-304,000
2026-08-314,000
2026-07-313,000

Latest reading of each month from our daily snapshots; the chart holds the full daily history.

Downloads per day

Downloads per day — data table
DateDownloads per day
2026-10-2414
2026-09-3012
2026-08-319
2026-07-314
2026-06-304
2026-05-317
2026-04-307
2026-03-314
2026-02-286
2026-01-312
2025-12-313
2025-11-301
2025-10-303
2025-09-302

Latest reading of each month from our daily snapshots; the chart holds the full daily history.

Details

AuthorOtto Kekäläinen
Current version1.3.0
Versions released1
Last updated2020-08-06
Added to directory2014-02-24
Requires WordPress3.8.9+
Requires PHP—
First tracked here2026-07-23
cssfooterheaderhttpsJS

Description

A simple plugin for injecting HTML into various places in your WordPress theme output.

Frequently asked questions

How many websites use Simple Header Footer HTML?

WordPress.org reports 4K+ active installs.

How popular is Simple Header Footer HTML?

As of October 25, 2026, Simple Header Footer HTML ranks #3446 in the WordPress.org popular plugins list. Its best position in our tracking is #3442.

When was Simple Header Footer HTML last updated?

Simple Header Footer HTML was last updated on August 6, 2020 (version 1.3.0).

Who makes Simple Header Footer HTML?

Simple Header Footer HTML is developed by Otto Kekäläinen. It joined the WordPress.org plugin directory in February 2014.

Compare Simple Header Footer HTML