Skip to content
Updated today

← All popular plugins

Share This Image icon

Share This Image

by ILLID

4.1★ (22 ratings)  ·  Current rank #6742

Active installs
1K+
0% of tracked installs
Rank
#6742
Peak #6626
Downloads / day
38
prev 20
Downloads (7d)
216
All-time downloads
141.6K
Days tracked
87
1 day▼ 1
7 days▼ 2
30 days▲ 19
90 days—

Highlights · computed from our daily tracking data

  • Share This Image currently ranks #6742 in the WordPress.org popular plugins list.
  • Its best position in our tracking is #6626, first reached on Jul 28, 2026.
  • Active installs have held steady at 1K+ since we began tracking it in July 2026.
  • It is averaging 42 downloads/day over the last 30 days, up 160% versus the month before (16/day).
  • The latest release, v2.17, shipped on Oct 8, 2026 (12 days ago) — release #119 since the plugin joined the directory in 2017.

Ranking history

Ranking history — data table
DateRanking history
2026-10-20#6742
2026-09-30#6740
2026-08-31#6692
2026-07-31#6658

Latest reading of each month from our daily snapshots; the chart holds the full daily history.

Active installs

Active installs — data table
DateActive installs
2026-10-201,000
2026-09-301,000
2026-08-311,000
2026-07-311,000

Latest reading of each month from our daily snapshots; the chart holds the full daily history.

Downloads per day

Downloads per day — data table
DateDownloads per day
2026-10-1938
2026-09-3015
2026-08-3112
2026-07-3114
2026-06-3011
2026-05-3123
2026-04-3075
2026-03-3173
2026-02-2811
2026-01-3112
2025-12-318
2025-11-308
2025-10-3116
2025-09-305

Latest reading of each month from our daily snapshots; the chart holds the full daily history.

Websites using Share This Image

Detected on 1 of the sites scanned with our theme detector. Live screenshots, so they may lag the site.

Check what a site is built with

Details

AuthorILLID
Current version2.17
Versions released119
Last updated2026-10-08
Added to directory2017-07-18
Requires WordPress4.0+
Requires PHP—
First tracked here2026-07-23
facebookimagesharingsocial buttonstwitter

Description

Image sharing plugin for WordPress. Share exactly needed images with fully customizable content.

Frequently asked questions

How many websites use Share This Image?

WordPress.org reports 1K+ active installs.

How popular is Share This Image?

As of October 20, 2026, Share This Image ranks #6742 in the WordPress.org popular plugins list. Its best position in our tracking is #6626.

When was Share This Image last updated?

Share This Image was last updated on October 8, 2026 (version 2.17). It has shipped 119 releases in total.

Who makes Share This Image?

Share This Image is developed by ILLID. It joined the WordPress.org plugin directory in July 2017.

Compare Share This Image