Skip to content
Updated yesterday

← All popular plugins

Block Referers icon

Block Referers

by Ethan Allen

 ·  Current rank #34822

Active installs
10+
0% of tracked installs
Rank
#34822
Peak #34196
Downloads / day
3
prev 3
Downloads (7d)
17
All-time downloads
2.2K
Days tracked
78
1 day▬
7 days▲ 12077
30 days▲ 5147
90 days▲ 1577

Highlights · computed from our daily tracking data

  • Block Referers currently ranks #34822 in the WordPress.org popular plugins list.
  • Its best position in our tracking is #34196, first reached on Aug 7, 2026.
  • Active installs have held steady at 10+ since we began tracking it in July 2026.
  • The latest release, v1.0.0, shipped on Apr 20, 2020 (2,376 days ago).

Ranking history

Ranking history — data table
DateRanking history
2026-10-22#34822
2026-09-30#45669
2026-08-31#43614
2026-07-31#41036

Latest reading of each month from our daily snapshots; the chart holds the full daily history.

Active installs

Active installs — data table
DateActive installs
2026-10-2210
2026-09-3010
2026-08-3110
2026-07-3110

Latest reading of each month from our daily snapshots; the chart holds the full daily history.

Downloads per day

Downloads per day — data table
DateDownloads per day
2026-09-223
2026-08-313
2026-07-311
2026-06-301
2026-05-311
2026-04-305
2026-03-313
2026-02-253
2026-01-292
2025-12-311
2025-11-251
2025-10-311
2025-09-262

Latest reading of each month from our daily snapshots; the chart holds the full daily history.

Details

AuthorEthan Allen
Current version1.0.0
Versions released—
Last updated2020-04-20
Added to directory2015-12-23
Requires WordPress4.2+
Requires PHP—
First tracked here2026-07-23
analyticsanalytics spamanti referralanti referreranti-spam

Description

Block unwanted visitors from viewing your WordPress site.

Frequently asked questions

How many websites use Block Referers?

WordPress.org reports 10+ active installs.

How popular is Block Referers?

As of October 22, 2026, Block Referers ranks #34822 in the WordPress.org popular plugins list. Its best position in our tracking is #34196.

When was Block Referers last updated?

Block Referers was last updated on April 20, 2020 (version 1.0.0).

Who makes Block Referers?

Block Referers is developed by Ethan Allen. It joined the WordPress.org plugin directory in December 2015.

Compare Block Referers