Skip to content
Updated today

← All popular themes

Ogma Blogger vs Yesterday

Two WordPress themes head to head: ranking, active installs, downloads and ratings, from our daily tracking of the WordPress.org directory.

Ogma Blogger

Ogma Blogger Classic

by Mystery Themes

Yesterday

Yesterday Classic

by Jewel Khan

At a glance

Yesterday leads the WordPress.org popular list today at #424, ahead of Ogma Blogger at #758. Over the last 7 days Yesterday slipped 11 places and Ogma Blogger climbed 10 places. Ogma Blogger has the largest install base, roughly 10× the next: 800+ active installs against 80+ for Yesterday. Downloads this week: Yesterday 44 and Ogma Blogger 7.

Metric Ogma Blogger Yesterday
Popular rank today #758 ▲ 10 #424 ▼ 11
Active installs 800+ 80+
Downloads, last 7 days 7 44
Rating no ratings 5★ (1)
Type Classic theme Classic theme
Last updated Jul 8, 2025 Oct 13, 2026
Current version 1.0.6 1.2.0
Best rank on record #711 #250
Days in the top 50 0 0
On WordPress.org since Apr 2024 Aug 2026

Highlighted cells mark the strongest figure in each row. Rank and installs are from the latest WordPress.org capture; downloads are the last seven captured days.

Ranking history Lower is better

Ogma BloggerYesterday

Active installs

Ogma BloggerYesterday

Downloads per day

Ogma BloggerYesterday

Frequently asked questions

Which is more popular, Ogma Blogger or Yesterday?

By active installs, Ogma Blogger: 800+ sites run it against 80+ for Yesterday, according to WordPress.org figures captured on October 20, 2026.

Which ranks higher on WordPress.org, Ogma Blogger or Yesterday?

Yesterday, at #424 on the WordPress.org popular themes list today, with Ogma Blogger at #758. The ranking reflects recent installs and moves daily, which is why this page shows the history rather than one snapshot.

Is Ogma Blogger a block theme or a classic theme? And Yesterday?

Ogma Blogger is a classic theme, Yesterday is a classic theme. Block themes are built for the Site Editor; classic themes use the Customizer and widget areas.

Where do these numbers come from?

WordPress.org publishes each theme’s active install count and its position on the popular list. This site records both every day, along with per-day downloads and ratings, so the charts above show how the themes have moved over time rather than a single day.