Skip to content
Updated today

← All popular themes

Floret Lite vs Marsh Blog

Two WordPress themes head to head: ranking, active installs, downloads and ratings, from our daily tracking of the WordPress.org directory.

Floret Lite

Floret Lite Classic

by gracethemes

Marsh Blog

Marsh Blog Classic

by creativthemes

At a glance

Marsh Blog leads the WordPress.org popular list today at #881, ahead of Floret Lite at #6,428. Over the last 7 days Marsh Blog climbed 1 place and Floret Lite slipped 15 places. Marsh Blog has the largest install base, roughly 6.3× the next: 500+ active installs against 80+ for Floret Lite. Downloads this week: Marsh Blog 10 and Floret Lite 9.

Metric Floret Lite Marsh Blog
Popular rank today #6,428 ▼ 15 #881 ▲ 1
Active installs 80+ 500+
Downloads, last 7 days 9 10
Rating no ratings no ratings
Type Classic theme Classic theme
Last updated May 18, 2025 May 28, 2026
Current version 2.3 1.4
Best rank on record #5,909 #769
Days in the top 50 0 0
On WordPress.org since Feb 2022 Oct 2024

Highlighted cells mark the strongest figure in each row. Rank and installs are from the latest WordPress.org capture; downloads are the last seven captured days.

Ranking history Lower is better

Floret LiteMarsh Blog

Active installs

Floret LiteMarsh Blog

Downloads per day

Floret LiteMarsh Blog

Frequently asked questions

Which is more popular, Floret Lite or Marsh Blog?

By active installs, Marsh Blog: 500+ sites run it against 80+ for Floret Lite, according to WordPress.org figures captured on October 25, 2026.

Which ranks higher on WordPress.org, Floret Lite or Marsh Blog?

Marsh Blog, at #881 on the WordPress.org popular themes list today, with Floret Lite at #6,428. The ranking reflects recent installs and moves daily, which is why this page shows the history rather than one snapshot.

Is Floret Lite a block theme or a classic theme? And Marsh Blog?

Floret Lite is a classic theme, Marsh Blog is a classic theme. Block themes are built for the Site Editor; classic themes use the Customizer and widget areas.

Where do these numbers come from?

WordPress.org publishes each theme’s active install count and its position on the popular list. This site records both every day, along with per-day downloads and ratings, so the charts above show how the themes have moved over time rather than a single day.