Skip to content
Updated yesterday

← All popular themes

Blog Bee Mag vs Innovation Lite

Two WordPress themes head to head: ranking, active installs, downloads and ratings, from our daily tracking of the WordPress.org directory.

Blog Bee Mag

Blog Bee Mag Classic

by blazethemes

At a glance

Blog Bee Mag leads the WordPress.org popular list today at #165, ahead of Innovation Lite at #6,089. Over the last 7 days Blog Bee Mag slipped 18 places and Innovation Lite climbed 43 places. Innovation Lite has the largest install base, roughly 2× the next: 200+ active installs against 100+ for Blog Bee Mag. Downloads this week: Blog Bee Mag 47 and Innovation Lite 8.

Metric Blog Bee Mag Innovation Lite
Popular rank today #165 ▼ 18 #6,089 ▲ 43
Active installs 100+ 200+
Downloads, last 7 days 47 8
Rating no ratings 4.8★ (55)
Type Classic theme Classic theme
Last updated Sep 27, 2026 Nov 21, 2024
Current version 1.0.1 3.3
Best rank on record #108 #5,908
Days in the top 50 0 0
On WordPress.org since Sep 2026 Apr 2015

Highlighted cells mark the strongest figure in each row. Rank and installs are from the latest WordPress.org capture; downloads are the last seven captured days.

Ranking history Lower is better

Blog Bee MagInnovation Lite

Active installs

Blog Bee MagInnovation Lite

Downloads per day

Blog Bee MagInnovation Lite

Frequently asked questions

Which is more popular, Blog Bee Mag or Innovation Lite?

By active installs, Innovation Lite: 200+ sites run it against 100+ for Blog Bee Mag, according to WordPress.org figures captured on October 23, 2026.

Which ranks higher on WordPress.org, Blog Bee Mag or Innovation Lite?

Blog Bee Mag, at #165 on the WordPress.org popular themes list today, with Innovation Lite at #6,089. The ranking reflects recent installs and moves daily, which is why this page shows the history rather than one snapshot.

Is Blog Bee Mag a block theme or a classic theme? And Innovation Lite?

Blog Bee Mag is a classic theme, Innovation Lite is a classic theme. Block themes are built for the Site Editor; classic themes use the Customizer and widget areas.

Where do these numbers come from?

WordPress.org publishes each theme’s active install count and its position on the popular list. This site records both every day, along with per-day downloads and ratings, so the charts above show how the themes have moved over time rather than a single day.