Skip to content
Updated yesterday

← All popular themes

Biz Agency vs Caliph

Two WordPress themes head to head: ranking, active installs, downloads and ratings, from our daily tracking of the WordPress.org directory.

Biz Agency

Biz Agency Block

by Themegrovewp

Caliph

Caliph Block

by WP Caliph

At a glance

Caliph leads the WordPress.org popular list today at #1,245, ahead of Biz Agency at #1,916. Over the last 7 days Caliph slipped 20 places and Biz Agency slipped 76 places. Biz Agency has the largest install base: 100+ active installs against 100+ for Caliph. Downloads this week: Biz Agency 8 and Caliph 8.

Metric Biz Agency Caliph
Popular rank today #1,916 ▼ 76 #1,245 ▼ 20
Active installs 100+ 100+
Downloads, last 7 days 8 8
Rating no ratings no ratings
Type Block theme Block theme
Last updated Dec 6, 2025 Mar 15, 2026
Current version 1.3 1.0.0
Best rank on record #1,324 #576
Days in the top 50 0 0
On WordPress.org since Jul 2025 Mar 2026

Highlighted cells mark the strongest figure in each row. Rank and installs are from the latest WordPress.org capture; downloads are the last seven captured days.

Ranking history Lower is better

Biz AgencyCaliph

Active installs

Biz AgencyCaliph

Downloads per day

Biz AgencyCaliph

Frequently asked questions

Which is more popular, Biz Agency or Caliph?

By active installs, Biz Agency: 100+ sites run it against 100+ for Caliph, according to WordPress.org figures captured on October 24, 2026.

Which ranks higher on WordPress.org, Biz Agency or Caliph?

Caliph, at #1,245 on the WordPress.org popular themes list today, with Biz Agency at #1,916. The ranking reflects recent installs and moves daily, which is why this page shows the history rather than one snapshot.

Is Biz Agency a block theme or a classic theme? And Caliph?

Biz Agency is a block theme, Caliph is a block theme. Block themes are built for the Site Editor; classic themes use the Customizer and widget areas.

Where do these numbers come from?

WordPress.org publishes each theme’s active install count and its position on the popular list. This site records both every day, along with per-day downloads and ratings, so the charts above show how the themes have moved over time rather than a single day.