Skip to content
Updated today

← All popular themes

Amber Blog vs Cube Speed

Two WordPress themes head to head: ranking, active installs, downloads and ratings, from our daily tracking of the WordPress.org directory.

Amber Blog

Amber Blog Classic

by crimsonthemes

Cube Speed

Cube Speed Classic

by kantipurthemes

At a glance

Amber Blog leads the WordPress.org popular list today at #510, ahead of Cube Speed at #1,420. Over the last 7 days Amber Blog slipped 18 places and Cube Speed slipped 67 places. Amber Blog has the largest install base, roughly 3× the next: 300+ active installs against 100+ for Cube Speed. Downloads this week: Amber Blog 13 and Cube Speed 10.

Metric Amber Blog Cube Speed
Popular rank today #510 ▼ 18 #1,420 ▼ 67
Active installs 300+ 100+
Downloads, last 7 days 13 10
Rating no ratings no ratings
Type Classic theme Classic theme
Last updated Jan 27, 2026 Jan 19, 2026
Current version 1.0.0 1.1
Best rank on record #319 #942
Days in the top 50 0 0
On WordPress.org since Jan 2026 Jan 2026

Highlighted cells mark the strongest figure in each row. Rank and installs are from the latest WordPress.org capture; downloads are the last seven captured days.

Ranking history Lower is better

Amber BlogCube Speed

Active installs

Amber BlogCube Speed

Downloads per day

Amber BlogCube Speed

Frequently asked questions

Which is more popular, Amber Blog or Cube Speed?

By active installs, Amber Blog: 300+ sites run it against 100+ for Cube Speed, according to WordPress.org figures captured on October 25, 2026.

Which ranks higher on WordPress.org, Amber Blog or Cube Speed?

Amber Blog, at #510 on the WordPress.org popular themes list today, with Cube Speed at #1,420. The ranking reflects recent installs and moves daily, which is why this page shows the history rather than one snapshot.

Is Amber Blog a block theme or a classic theme? And Cube Speed?

Amber Blog is a classic theme, Cube Speed is a classic theme. Block themes are built for the Site Editor; classic themes use the Customizer and widget areas.

Where do these numbers come from?

WordPress.org publishes each theme’s active install count and its position on the popular list. This site records both every day, along with per-day downloads and ratings, so the charts above show how the themes have moved over time rather than a single day.